5031ts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Adam 6, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. Adam 6

    Adam 6

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    Does anyone know if the 5031ts temperature sensor have a device ID?
    Im trying to integrate it in with a translink unit to display the temperature,
    I also have a 5031rdtsl which works fine. any hints??:)
     
    Adam 6, Sep 22, 2013
    #1
  2. Adam 6

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    No, the 5031TS doesn't work like that. it's pretty old... circa 1996. Only the newer (last 5 years) digital temperature sensors broadcast their temperatures.
     
    Conformist, Sep 22, 2013
    #2
  3. Adam 6

    Adam 6

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    cheers mate
     
    Adam 6, Sep 22, 2013
    #3
  4. Adam 6

    bmerrick

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Adam,

    Just letting you know that in PICED, 'Monitors' are used to read the 5031ts. In my case, this means they can display on my Wiser GUI on PC, Android and iPad/iPhone and I use a SystemIO to do that (see below code).

    I haven't tried this but if you wanted to, you could probably write a small logic program doing something similar in any logic capable C-Bus touch screen, Wiser etc to use the reading from the monitor and re-transmit it back out on the measurement channel using something like the 'Virtual Channel' method I posted previously.

    It should be possible to knock up some logic code to do it.

    Use the GetUnitParameter(network, device address, ptTemperature) or possibly try the IB System IO 'Monitor Value' to get the temperature sensor's reading.

    Put this into a variable and then maybe use a SetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", network, ID, channel, 'the variable') to send it back out on C-Bus. In PICED measurement manager, set the virtual measurement ID as 'controllable' using the tick box just above OK in the Measurement manager.

    The Translink should then be able to read it just like any other broadcasting measurement channel device (or like the power meters/CMUs).

    Code I use which puts it into a SystemIO:
    [noparse]
    Module TempMonitor
    // 150 and 151 are the Unit Addresses of the 5031TS s
    once (Second = 50) then // IMPORTANT - don't run this code every cycle - once a minute is ample
    begin
    r_temp4 := GetUnitParameter(254, 150, ptTemperature);
    Format(s_temp4, r_temp4:2:1);
    Append(s_temp4, ' C');
    SetStringSystemIO("Outside Temp Display", s_temp4);
    r_temp5 := GetUnitParameter(254, 151, ptTemperature);
    Format(s_temp5, r_temp5:2:1);
    Append(s_temp5, ' C');
    SetStringSystemIO("Upstairs Temp Display", s_temp5);
    end;

    [/noparse]

    Another likely possibility is that on your request, Rohan may be able to add monitors to a future code update for Translink.

    Of course, its currently easier on a Wiser as it can directly displays monitors using the SystemIO widget.

    All the best,

    Brad
     
    bmerrick, Sep 22, 2013
    #4
  5. Adam 6

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Brad is correct, and we did this for a customer.

    I can't remember all the details off hand, but I'll look them up and post them.

    It is essentially as Brad described, using some logic to poll the old sensor and retransmit the value like a new sensor does.

    BTW I'll have a look at supporting monitor sensors, however given their age it may not be worth it. Is there any other device that needs polling like this?

    Cheers

    Rohan
     
    rhamer, Sep 22, 2013
    #5
  6. Adam 6

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    rhamer, Sep 23, 2013
    #6
  7. Adam 6

    Adam 6

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    Yeah cheers Brad, I have a color spectrum in another room which works fine and thought i was doing something wrong. I'm still a little green, kind of learning as I play on my system. I'm trying to get into the logic course in the future. Also Rohan from Translink cheers for all your help again, awesome unit you have designed.. http://www.cbusforums.com/forums/im...s.com/forums/images/icons/icon14.gifcon14.gif
     
    Adam 6, Sep 23, 2013
    #7
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.