A light does not become 0%.

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Yoshi, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Yoshi

    Yoshi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a strange phenomenon.
    I make two scenes by PICED for Color C-Touch.
    Scene 1: GA 55 and GA 56 Ramp Level 100% in Ramp Rate 0s
    Scene 2: GA 55 and GA 56 Ramp Level 0% in Ramp Rate 4s
    Scene is arranged a button.

    1. Press a button 1 for lights ON.
    2. Press a button 2 for lights OFF. However, the light has still shone weakly.
    3. Press a button 2 again then lights goes OFF.

    Below is a log commands by CBus Diagnostic Utility.

    15:48:03 Rx : Acknowledge
    15:49:52 Rx : GA 184 Off, GA 185 Off, GA 233 Off, GA 234 Off
    15:51:26 Rx : Time 15:51:25, Date Wednesday 31/1/2007
    15:53:12 Rx : GA 55 On, GA 56 On
    15:53:17 Rx : GA 55 Ramp to 1 at 4s rate, GA 56 Ramp to 1 at 4s rate
    15:54:54 Rx : GA 55 Off, GA 56 Off

    Why "Ramp to 1 at 4s rate" command was sent.
    This phenomenon is reproduced not only by color C-Touch but also by monochrome C-Touch.
    It is easy to reproduce and confirm to use PICED simulation mode.

    Is this a specification?

    Yoshi
     
    Yoshi, Jan 31, 2007
    #1
  2. Yoshi

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yoshi

    Are you using the latest version of PICED 3.9.0? I recall that a version of PICED had a bug in it that may be causing this, but it was in a much older version. It was fixed some time ago.
     
    Newman, Jan 31, 2007
    #2
  3. Yoshi

    Yoshi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Newman

    Yes, I'm using PICED 3.9.0 and ToolKit 1.6.0 .
    That symptom is also occured on program logic.

    I made lights ON and OFF solution for garage.
    Shutter sensor is connected to Bus Coupler.

    once (GetLightingState("Shutter_Sensor") = ON) then
    begin
    SetLightingState("002_Garage_Fluo", ON);
    SetLightingState("003_Garage_Spot", ON);
    end;

    once (GetLightingState("Shutter_Sensor") = OFF) then
    begin
    SetLightingLevel("002_Garage_Fluo", 0%, "1s");
    SetLightingLevel("003_Garage_Spot", 0%, "1s");
    end;

    I tried to change Ramp Rate in SetlightingLevel function.
    Value 0s and 1s are working fine.
    But over 2s value shows same symptom of Scene control.

    Ramp Rate 0s
    19:58:46 Rx : GA 157 On
    19:58:46 Rx : GA 2 On, GA 3 On
    19:58:51 Rx : GA 157 Off
    19:58:52 Rx : GA 2 Off, GA 3 Off

    Ramp Rate 1s
    20:02:46 Rx : GA 157 On
    20:02:46 Rx : GA 2 On, GA 3 On
    20:02:49 Rx : GA 157 Off
    20:02:49 Rx : GA 2 Off, GA 3 Off

    Ramp Rate 2s
    20:05:40 Rx : GA 157 On
    20:05:40 Rx : GA 2 On, GA 3 On
    20:05:44 Rx : GA 157 Off
    20:05:44 Rx : GA 2 Ramp to 1 at 4s rate, GA 3 Ramp to 1 at 4s rate

    Will this symptom be fixed in next version PICED?

    Regards,

    Yoshi
     
    Yoshi, Jan 31, 2007
    #3
  4. Yoshi

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    To fix this :
    1. Open PICED
    2. Open the project
    3. Open the Project Details Form
    4. Go to the C-Bus Options Page
    5. Switch off the "Ramp Groups to Level 1 Then Send Off" option
    6. Transfer the project to colour C-Touch
     
    Darren, Jan 31, 2007
    #4
  5. Yoshi

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Melbourne
    When is it useful to have this option ON ??

    Charles
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 1, 2007
    Charlie Crackle, Jan 31, 2007
    #5
  6. Yoshi

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,397
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Only if you have cbus 1 equipment (ie pre-Learn) on your network.

    Otherwise turn this option off.
     
    ashleigh, Feb 1, 2007
    #6
  7. Yoshi

    Yoshi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for your advice.
    I switched off the "Ramp Groups to Level 1 Then Send Off" option.
    Below is a log of same test.

    09:41:37 Rx : GA 157 On
    09:41:38 Rx : GA 2 On, GA 3 On
    09:41:40 Rx : GA 157 Off
    09:41:40 Rx : GA 2 Ramp to 1 at 4s rate, GA 3 Ramp to 1 at 4s rate
    09:41:45 Rx : GA 2 Off, GA 3 Off

    It is working fine.
    But my understanding is still unclear for this option.
    My image for this option is?

    Switch on the "Ramp Groups to Level 1 Then Send Off" option.
    GA 2 Ramp to 1 at 4s rate, GA 3 Ramp to 1 at 4s rate
    GA 2 Off, GA 3 Off

    Switch off the "Ramp Groups to Level 1 Then Send Off" option.
    GA 2 Ramp to 0 at 4s rate, GA 3 Ramp to 0 at 4s rate

    I feel that commands sequence is reverse of selected option.
    Is my idea mistake?

    Regards,

    Yoshihisa Abe
     
    Yoshi, Feb 2, 2007
    #7
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.