C-Touch Color Screen

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by petra, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. petra

    petra

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    Is it possible to run other windows programs on the touch screen at startup - how do you configure it to do so? and to use USB ports for extra memory.
    Also is there anyway to increase memory capacity of flash card - its very small?
     
    petra, Nov 16, 2009
    #1
  2. petra

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,397
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You can't use the USB ports for memory. There is no driver support for them.

    You can change the flash card but if you do so you will void the warrantee. Similarly for running other programs.... if you can figure out how to attach a keyboard, etc, then fine. But if you break it, don't ask for help in fixing it :)
     
    ashleigh, Nov 16, 2009
    #2
  3. petra

    petra

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    thanks ashleigh

    Does the c-touch screen run a special version of homegate or is the exactly the same? - I notice it does not use c-gate driver like the standard pc versions? - I think it uses the new cbm.dll driver - is this the same driver that can be downloaded from website?

    Can you run the pc windows version of homegate with the cbm.dll driver instead of c-gate?

    Homegate has a Program run command where you can open and run any file - can homegate be setup to always open and run a particlur file at startup?
     
    petra, Nov 16, 2009
    #3
  4. petra

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It is a special version

    Correct

    Yes

    Yes

    No

    No
     
    Darren, Nov 16, 2009
    #4
  5. petra

    petra

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NZ
    Thanks Guys

    I was looking at the prospect of running other applications on the color touch screen that has access to and shares the built in cbus pci - looks like the system is pretty well locked up and designed not to allow for this?
    Its a shame cause you basically have an expensive pc there that is limited to running home gate only, especially with the usb ports locked out and flash size limitations.
     
    petra, Nov 17, 2009
    #5
  6. petra

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Adelaide
    This subject has come up a few times here.

    It's locked down because if it's running someone's home or office, and it stops working, we get the blame. Allowing third party software or hardware to run on it would open up a massive can of worms.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Nov 18, 2009
    #6
  7. petra

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You are never going to be able to "share" the PCI, regardless of whether the C-Touch Colour is "locked down" or not. The PCI simply is not designed to allow multiple clients.

    You can get other applications to talk with HomeGate via TCP/IP sockets and get HomeGate to act as an interface to C-Bus for you. In this case, it is just HomeGate talking directly to the PCI.
     
    Darren, Nov 18, 2009
    #7
  8. petra

    sync

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Darren - does the cbm.dll API driver in the touch panel support access to the same API from a another application and hence the same pci ?

    Can you give a typical example of how this would be done?
     
    sync, Nov 18, 2009
    #8
  9. petra

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    No

    The processes in using TCP/IP sockets to communicate with third-party devices are mostly the same as for serial devices. Please read logic help file "Serial IO Examples" before continuing.

    For this example, the protocol consists of two messages to switch group addresses on and off:

    on GroupAddress CR LF
    off GroupAddress CR LF

    Where GroupAddress is the group address number to be controlled.

    All commands in this particular protocol are terminated with CR LF, which is an ASCII "Carriage Return" (number 13 decimal) followed by an ASCII "Line Feed" (number 10 decimal).

    For this example, the software is acting as a TCP/IP server. Messages will be received from a client switching group addresses on and off.

    In the initialisation section of the code, the server socket (number 12345 in this case) needs to be opened:

    Code:
    OpenServerSocket(12345);
    In a module, the messages are read from the socket, processed to determine the action required, and then the action is performed (switching a group address on or off):

    Code:
    { Read a message from the socket }
    ReadServerSocket(ReceivedCommand, #13#10);
    
    { If a message has been received, then process it }
    if length(ReceivedCommand) > 0 then
    begin
      if pos('on', ReceivedCommand) = 1 then       // is it an "on" command?
      begin
        Copy(GroupString, ReceivedCommand, 4, 3);  // get the group address
        Group := StringToInt(GroupString);
        SetLightingState(Group, ON);               // switch the group on
      end
      else
      if pos('off', ReceivedCommand) = 1 then      // is it an "off" command?
      begin
        Copy(GroupString, ReceivedCommand, 5, 3);  // get the group address
        Group := StringToInt(GroupString);
        SetLightingState(Group, OFF);              // switch the group off
      end
      else
    end;
    This is a fairly simplistic example, but should give you the idea.
     
    Darren, Nov 18, 2009
    #9
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.