Comfort Security System

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Josh, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. Josh

    Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    I have Comfort handling security and CBUS handling lights.
    All works well,I have a CBUS PAC that I use to monitor movement in the house, alarms status and so on.

    Currently the logic to do that takes a lot of resources because I monitor a lot of GA (about 20) in Application 1 (Comfort changes GA in App when a zone is unsealed). So I have about 20 "once" statements that does fancy stuff if movement is detected. This works well, but takes a lot of resources from the PAC, and if other activities are activated or a scene with a lot of GA is activated, the unit crashes.



    I am trying to find an easier way of checking if there is any movement (unsealed zones), then monitor the GA's and I would like to stop the monitoring module immediately when the zones have been sealed. This way the resources will only be used when there is actual movement rather than all the time.

    I have tried using “Zone Not Ready” in the Security Application, but that tells me which GA is unsealed, and does not change back to a meaning full value like zero when all zones are sealed. So it shows when there is an open door or movement, but does not indicate when there is no movement or open door. In other words, it indicates the start of the process, but I have no way of detecting the end of the process.


    What makes this difficult is the fact that Toolkit does not show security application messages, so I cannot see which activities are fired from Comfort, and what sequence they are fired to figure out what the best way of doing this will be.

    Any ideas guys?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 7, 2006
    Josh, Jun 7, 2006
    #1
  2. Josh

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia
    Duncan, Jun 7, 2006
    #2
  3. Josh

    Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Josh, Jun 7, 2006
    #3
  4. Josh

    Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Sorry Duncan, I was not looking at the right places. What I have noted as well is tht I had the new version as well, it was just installed in another directory "Diagmostic Utility", where else the old version was installed in "CBus Diagnostic".

    But yes, the tool shows all messages.

    And I was able to change the logic to only check all conditions only when a zone is unsealed, which might be movement or door open and stop once the zone is sealed again (no movement and door closed). This has reduced resouces used by the PAC by a big margin.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 8, 2006
    Josh, Jun 8, 2006
    #4
  5. Josh

    coppo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Adelaide
    GA's ON

    PICED now supports scenes in LOGIC.... this means that as well as using your scenes as a marco for output levels.... you can have scenes that are used to monitor GA levels. you create the scene the exact same way...

    the difference being that logic now allows you to code to the "scenes current level" itself.

    example being

    20 once statements , etc etc etc .......

    as opposed to alternative of

    putting the 20 "monitored" GA's into a "scene_monitored" then using the logic or statement wizard to write whichever of the following combinations you require instead of many once statements.

    once (GetSceneMinLevel("scene_monitored") > 0%) { All Groups On ? } then
    begin
    SetLightingState("Group 26", OFF);
    end;

    once (GetSceneMaxLevel("scene_monitored") = 0%) { All Groups Off ? } then
    begin
    SetLightingState("Group 26", OFF);
    end;

    once (GetSceneMaxLevel("scene_monitored") > 0%) { Any Groups On ? } then
    begin
    SetLightingState("Group 26", OFF);
    end;

    once (GetSceneMinLevel("scene_monitored") = 0%) { Any Groups Off ? } then
    begin
    SetLightingState("Group 26", OFF);
    end;
     
    coppo, Jun 16, 2006
    #5
  6. Josh

    Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Thanks Coppo,

    I have looked at GetSceneMaxLevel, and I have not considered using that in this case. Interesting, very insteresting. I can see a lot of other Interesting uses.

    Thanks again.
     
    Josh, Jun 20, 2006
    #6
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.