Counting Pulses

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by pspeirs, Oct 21, 2018.

  1. pspeirs

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi,
    I'm sending a count every say 30 seconds to the measurement application. Lets say for testing I'm using the following command to put some sample data in.

    SetIntIBSystemIO("Measurement App Integer Value", 254, 252, 0, Random(20))

    I can attach this to a graph and watch it ploy every 30 seconds however can I get an average or total over a set period of time. Basically I want to say do something if I get over xx pulses per hour.

    As far as sending the pulse count to the measurement application or I guess anywhere else is possible using a 3rd party interface.

    Cheers,
    Paul
     
    pspeirs, Oct 21, 2018
    #1
  2. pspeirs

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,554
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    If you want to count individual pulses you can set up a Pulse Power Meter in PICED. You just select the ga that you are pulsing and how much of whatever each pulse contributes to the total, and it will add them up for you.

    If you are actually sending counts then you will need to write a bit of logic to add them up yourself.
     
    Ashley, Oct 24, 2018
    #2
  3. pspeirs

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yup, I tried setting up the pulse meter and using some logic to switch the group on and off however there was nothing recorded.
     
    pspeirs, Oct 25, 2018
    #3
  4. pspeirs

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,554
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I just tried it in PICED and it works fine and gives hourly history so the theory is ok :)
     
    Ashley, Oct 25, 2018
    #4
  5. pspeirs

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Grrr, I'll have to revisit it I guess :(
     
    pspeirs, Oct 25, 2018
    #5
  6. pspeirs

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Nope, tried again and still getting no results. So the configuration is as follows, perhaps I'm missing one vital bit of config :)

    Power Meter
    1. Configured a new pulse power meter and assigned GA 54 to it. Unticked the "Power Generator" and "Include in Totals" check boxes.

    Logic
    2. Running the following logic

    Code:
    once (time mod 2) = 0 then
    begin
    
    // Generate pulses for testing pulse energy meter
    SetLightingState("Group 54", ON);
    delay("00:00:01");
    SetLightingState("Group 54", OFF);
    
    ... Run other stuff
    
    end;
    
    PICED
    Have a couple of graphs on the page, one for Pulse Power Meter Energy and another for Pulse Power Meter Level. Also have a Level Component showing Pulse Power Meter Level.

    There is also no data showing in the History tab of the Power Meter Monitor App.



    Cheers,
    Paul
     
    pspeirs, Oct 26, 2018
    #6
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.