Help with Programming Blinds

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by JonBooth2, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. JonBooth2

    JonBooth2

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury
    Evening All

    Ive come across something ive not come across before and wanted to help if poss.

    Connected to output 1 of my 8 Channel Relay is the cable that closes the blind
    Connected to output 2 is the cable that opens the blind

    Would this be best set as a scene eg output 1 - 0% & output 2 - 100% (and if i do that, is there a way that i can activate the 'close' scene and activate the 'open' scene from one button ?)

    I obviously dont want both outputs to come on together as i suspect i will end up with melted blinds... is there a way i can interlock the 2 outputs to make sure they dont both come on at once ?

    The installation has 9 x 5 button DLT's & 2 B&W Touchscreens

    Thanks in advance for any help you can give
     
    JonBooth2, Jul 29, 2014
    #1
  2. JonBooth2

    znelbok

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    17
    Blind relay, Change Over relay, follower change over relays.

    Has been discussed many many times here so a search is the best thing to do first and see what everyone else has talked about (and just about everyting has been discussed).

    The manual even covers blind control with change over relays, and there is other goodies of info there as well.

    Mick
     
    znelbok, Jul 29, 2014
    #2
  3. JonBooth2

    JonBooth2

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury
    Will do, thanks Mick
     
    JonBooth2, Aug 1, 2014
    #3
  4. JonBooth2

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    FNQ
    If you have logic available in one of your touch screens, you could try:
    Code:
    // Bell press to open blind
    once
     (GetLightingState("ControlUp" = ON)) then
    begin
     SetLightingState("BlindDown", OFF);
     Delay(0.5);
     SetLightingState("BlindUP", ON);
    end;
    
    // Release bell press to open blind
    once
     (GetLightingState("ControlUp" = OFF)) then
    begin
     SetLightingState("BlindDown", OFF);
     SetLightingState("BlindUP", OFF);
    end;
    
    and something similar to close the blind - haven't tried it though. In this case, you will have one button to open the blinds and another to close them, with the ability to stop them part way.

    You could also have one button to fully open the blinds (ON) or fully close them (OFF) by pulsing the groups "BlindUp" or "BlindDown". Also untested!
     
    Mr Mark, Aug 1, 2014
    #4
  5. JonBooth2

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    You are always better off with a mechanical / physical interlock rather than a software interlock..

    I would suggest using a L5501RBCP blind relay.. Gem of a unit..
     
    Roosta, Aug 1, 2014
    #5
  6. JonBooth2

    JonBooth2

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury
    Thanks Chaps, im an IHC guy (the predecessor of Cbus in the UK) and i can guarantee that i could control blinds properly without any problem with that but im a more of a novice with the cbus

    I dont have any cash left for new / replacement equipment so whilst i agree 2 exterior relays / cbus blind relay would guarantee that there isnt an issue, really need to find a software solution.

    Is there pascal in the touch screens then ?

    thanks for your help, really appreciated...
     
    JonBooth2, Aug 1, 2014
    #6
  7. JonBooth2

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    FNQ
    There is, in some models of the Mark 2 Black & White and Spectrum screens.
    eg:
    Spectrum: C-5080CTL2-PW (look for the "L" in the part number).
    B&W Mk2: 5080CTL2-PW (again, look for the "L" in the part number).

    If you don't have a touch screen with logic, there is the PAC (Pascal Automation Controller) here. It all depends on your budget. :)

    Roosta has a point though, if you can stretch that far, the blind controller has built in magic to make life easier and safer for your hardware.
     
    Mr Mark, Aug 2, 2014
    #7
  8. JonBooth2

    znelbok

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    17
    I would suggest that if you need to buy something that has logic possibilities then the money would be better off in the blind controllers. While it is attractive to have the processing power there for other automation actions, its much better to do the job right with the right gear and forgo the "luxury" addition.

    Mick
     
    znelbok, Aug 4, 2014
    #8
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.