Limit Volume of C-Bus Amplifier

Discussion in 'Multi-Room Audio (MRA) and MARPA' started by BigBoyVn, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. BigBoyVn

    BigBoyVn

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear ALL,

    I wish your urgent help in this subject.

    I first time work with C-Bus amplifier and I'm so glad that the volume of 25W loud enough for room music.

    And it even much louder than the customer needs... I received a request to limit volume control for the amplifier ( only control from 1% to 50% for example).

    May you give me advise on this!

    Thank you very much in advance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2010
    BigBoyVn, Aug 28, 2010
    #1
  2. BigBoyVn

    BigBoyVn

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried some ways to find solution

    Dear All,

    Here what I tried for finding solution to limit volume control for Amplifier:

    1. Hardware setting:
    I tried to find something similar with Min/Max setting for DIMMER in AMPLIFIER. But AMPLIFIER firmware doesn't support this kind of function.​

    2. Touchscreen programing:
    It's easy to solve this issue with touchscreen using Slider control and setting the Slider to control from 1% to 50%. But Customer want to control it by DLT switch, not the touchscreen.​

    3. DLT programing with Logic from Touchscreen OPTION 1:

    I set 1 DLT button with function Dimmer, group adress is: DLT VOLUME
    I set volume control for AMPLIFIER by group adress: AMPLIFIER VOLUME
    I write logic in Touchsreen as follow:

    + Varible:
    VolumeTemp1: integer;
    VolumeTemp2: integer;
    VolumeTemp3: integer;
    VolumeTemp4: integer;

    +Module 1: Enable condition for Module 2 (when DLT button is pressed).
    This condition to prevent to many instructions in one scan process

    VolumeTemp1 := Getlightlevel (DLT VOLUME);
    if VolumeTemp1 = VolumeTemp2 then DisableModule (2)
    Else EnableModule (2);
    VolumeTemp2 := Getlightlevel (DLT VOLUME);

    + Module 2: Limit the volume for Amplifier

    VolumeTemp3 := Getlightlevel(DLT VOLUME);
    VolumeTemp4 := Round(VolumeTemp3 / 2) + 1;
    Setlightlevel(AMPLIFIER VOLUME, VolumeTemp4, 0s);
    Delay (0.2);

    { the delay to prevent signal sent in every loop}

    + OUTCOME:
    When simulation it sometimes show eror "signal sent in every loop" when I pressing DLT VOLUME buttons in touchscreen for long time.

    Download in physical units, DLT can change the volume from 1% to 50% but it take about 40 second minute to take effect. So long for an intelligent system.

    + QUESTION:
    Please advise me to modify the logic to run faster.

    4. DLT programing with Logic from Touchscreen OPTION 2:

    I set DLT button and AMPLIFIER volume control the same group address: VOLUME

    I write logic in touchscreen as follow:

    if Getlightlevel(VOLUME) > 70% then setlightlevel(VOLUME) =70%;

    OUTCOME:
    DLT cursor can not change direction when VOLUME get to 70%. So can not decrease the volume. This can solve by using 2 button with Up and Down function. But I got 4 amplifier in this area and 4 sence to control here.


    Moreover I want to receive your advise for the Logic, because I new to use the logic and I always face with the delay when using Logic. So I want to learn from your experience in LOGIC.

    Your help is higly appreciated!

    Best regards,
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2010
    BigBoyVn, Aug 28, 2010
    #2
  3. BigBoyVn

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I think what you need is the "Volume Offset" function in the "Audio Levels" tab on the amplifier UI in Toolkit.

    This in only available on firmware version 2.00 or greater in the 25W amps... but unless you have very old stock, this should not be a problem for you.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Aug 30, 2010
    #3
  4. BigBoyVn

    BigBoyVn

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your share!

    Thanks for your share!

    :( It seem that I usually use the strange way to solve prolem!
     
    BigBoyVn, Sep 3, 2010
    #4
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.