Logic redundancy

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by ICS-GS, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. ICS-GS

    ICS-GS

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Hi guys,
    I have a site with substantial amounts of logic within a CTC. Basically the way it works, the system would be almost useless if the logic fell over.


    • What would be the best way to ensure there is a 'redundant' logic system?
    • Would it be a PAC or second CTC?
    • Is there any function(s) within the logic to say if logic is running on 'primary' system, do not process on 'secondary' sysetm unless 'primary' not available?
    • Is this what the 'master' unit selection is in the setup?
    Cheers

    Grant
     
    ICS-GS, Jan 5, 2010
    #1
  2. ICS-GS

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The easiest way is to have a second, identical, CTC. Have one set to Master and one set to be the slave.

    Using logic, you can see if a unit is the Master unit:

    Code:
    if GetBoolIBSystemIO("Master Unit") then
    and you can set a unit to be a Master unit:

    Code:
    SetBoolIBSystemIO("Master Unit", true);
    You could have the Master unit send a regular "heart beat" message onto C-Bus, such as toggling a group address every minute. The slave unit can then monitor this and if it doesn't see the heart beat for a few minutes, then change itself to be the Master.

    Do do it "properly" is a bit more complex, but this should generally be good enough.
     
    Darren, Jan 6, 2010
    #2
  3. ICS-GS

    ICS-GS

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    so are you saying the 'slave' does not process logic?

    or the "if master" condition needs to be used so that "if master' = false disable all modules...

    or something like that.

    Cheers

    Grant
     
    ICS-GS, Jan 6, 2010
    #3
  4. ICS-GS

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I'll let Darren answer the gory detail question.

    The bit about "how long should the slave wait" needs a bit more explaining.

    If for example the Master sent something (anything would do, really so toggling a plain ole lighting group is fine) say once a minute, the slave MUST WAIT AT LEAST that long, and to allow for screw ups, processing time, blah blah blah, the prudent thing is for the slave to wait TWO TIMES the period being used when the master is blasting its stuff out.
     
    ashleigh, Jan 6, 2010
    #4
  5. ICS-GS

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The slave does process logic, it just doesn't send anything onto C-Bus from Schedules or Logic.
     
    Darren, Jan 7, 2010
    #5
  6. ICS-GS

    ICS-GS

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    so it processes everything but its *outputs* are inhibited until it is the 'master'?
     
    ICS-GS, Jan 7, 2010
    #6
  7. ICS-GS

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Correct.
     
    Darren, Jan 7, 2010
    #7
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.