Measurement application in wiser.

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 1 Controller' started by starosta_rf, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. starosta_rf

    starosta_rf

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Donetsk Ukraine
    How can I show room temperature from 5031RDTSL unit in wiser?
    I use measurement sensor mode.
    When I try Lighting status widget with Measurement in application select box, PICKED software show message "Project uses invalid Application numbers (228)"
     
    starosta_rf, Jul 23, 2010
    #1
  2. starosta_rf

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Measurement application messages are completely different to lighting application messages. They are not compatible.

    There are no measurement application widgets at the moment. You could use logic to take the measurement application value and put in into a user system IO variable which can be displayed on a Wiser widget.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 24, 2010
    Darren, Jul 24, 2010
    #2
  3. starosta_rf

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I do exactly that in my project :

    Code:
    {Global Variables}
    r_temp : real;
    s_temp : string;
    
    {module code}
    once (Second = 0) then // IMPORTANT - don't run this code every cycle - once a minute is ample
      begin
        r_temp := GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", "WIRED", 68, 1);
        Format(s_temp, r_temp:2);
        Append(s_temp, ' C');
        SetStringSystemIO("Bed1TempString", s_temp);
      end;
    
    Nick
     
    NickD, Jul 26, 2010
    #3
  4. starosta_rf

    starosta_rf

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Donetsk Ukraine
    Thank you for reply.
    This code work fine at Colour C-Touch Logic engine, but it doesn't in Wiser one.

    When I try this code at Wiser, string variable was always "0.000".
     
    starosta_rf, Jul 26, 2010
    #4
  5. starosta_rf

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Adelaide
    That exact code is running in my Wiser.

    If you haven't done so already, you need to add the measurement channels to the Measurement Manager (Project->C-Bus Applications->Measurement Manager) in your Wiser project.

    It will also only display a value once the Wiser sees the Measurement broadcast on the bus.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jul 27, 2010
    #5
  6. starosta_rf

    starosta_rf

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Donetsk Ukraine
    Thank you for advice. All work's fine. :)
     
    starosta_rf, Jul 27, 2010
    #6
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.