Pac DLT label

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by constantcharge, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. constantcharge

    constantcharge

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi All,

    Trying to use a pac to change dlt labels when a room screen is open/closed.
    Having some issues with the labels, when I use the following in the pac

    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Group Text", "Local", "Lighting", "Load 2", 0, 'New Label');

    It changes the label to default ie Button1, Button 2 etc...

    When I connect pc to network and simulate the logic works fine and label changes to "New Label"....

    Using latest piced 4.8.1.
     
    constantcharge, Feb 19, 2010
    #1
  2. constantcharge

    Mark

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Grenoble, France
    Hi,

    Can you please use the C-Bus Diagnostic Utility to capture the label command sent by the PAC? If you can also capture the working command as sent by PICED it should be easy for us to work out what's going on...

    Cheers,
    Mark.
     
    Mark, Feb 22, 2010
    #2
  3. constantcharge

    Mark

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Grenoble, France
    Labelling from Logic in 3.50.0

    Hi,

    We've been doing some investigating into labeling from Logic. We've found a couple of issues, so here's some hints to keep you moving.

    Note: The following applies to Logic in version 3.50.0 firmware of PAC & C-Touch#2

    The most likely source of the problem you are seeing with Lighting Labels is the language. The unit uses the current set language when transmitting labels, but if it has never seen a Set Language command, then its possible for the language to be something random. To work around this either:
    - Set the language from Toolkit: once the unit has seen a language set command it will remember it.
    - Add a Set Language command to the Initialisation section in Logic: SetIntIBSystemIO("Label Language", 1);

    If the language is correct, labelling lighting groups seems to be working ok:
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Group Text", "My Local Network", "Lighting", "Lighting Group", Label Variant, 'Label Text');

    There is a bug in the order of parameters when labeling an Action Selector. The parameters for Action Selector and Label Variant are being reversed.
    The work around for this is to change this command:
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Action Selector Text", "My Local Network", "Trigger Control", "Trigger Group", "Action Selector", Label Variant, 'Label Text');
    To this command (swapping position of Action Selector and Label Variant):
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Action Selector Text", "My Local Network", "Trigger Control", "Trigger Group", Label Variant, "Action Selector", 'Label Text');

    If you use this temporary work around, please comment it well, as the next version of PICED & Firmware will fix the issue, so you will need to revert back to the original command above.

    This issue is covered under defect #18718

    Sorry for the hassles & hopefully this sorts everyone out for now...
    Mark.
     
    Mark, Feb 24, 2010
    #3
  4. constantcharge

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Mark
    There is a bug in the order of parameters when labeling an Action Selector. The parameters for Action Selector and Label Variant are being reversed.
    The work around for this is to change this command:
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Action Selector Text", "My Local Network", "Trigger Control", "Trigger Group", "Action Selector", Label Variant, 'Label Text');
    To this command (swapping position of Action Selector and Label Variant):
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Action Selector Text", "My Local Network", "Trigger Control", "Trigger Group", Label Variant, "Action Selector", 'Label Text');

    If you use this temporary work around, please comment it well, as the next version of PICED & Firmware will fix the issue, so you will need to revert back to the original command above.




    I report this when the C-Touch first had logic and it was never fixed.
    So now you telling me every job since day 1 of logic I am going to have to change if the C-touch is reloaded.
    Hope you have something in the logic checking to test and error if wrong way around

    dave
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 24, 2010
    Dave Byron, Feb 24, 2010
    #4
  5. constantcharge

    constantcharge

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks Guys,

    Going to site today so will post back later with the results.

    Mark
     
    constantcharge, Feb 24, 2010
    #5
  6. constantcharge

    Mark

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Grenoble, France
    Hi Dave,

    I've noted your concerns in the issue report. We will consider fixing this with a tweak to PICED which leaves the parameter order as is.

    Cheers,
    Mark.
     
    Mark, Feb 25, 2010
    #6
  7. constantcharge

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Hi Mark
    Maybe we should change to as you say above - not sure what the Piced Help file says at mom.
    Just put it in bold text in the what's new when you change the firmware and I will change my code around, then next time download to the touch it will ask for a firmware update anyway and I be set.


    tks
    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Feb 25, 2010
    #7
  8. constantcharge

    constantcharge

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    All Good, Labels change now.

    Cheers.
     
    constantcharge, Feb 25, 2010
    #8
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.