Serial issues with new version?

Discussion in 'C-Bus Serial Protocols' started by Fliposide, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. Fliposide

    Fliposide

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    I'm been scratching my head for several days now on this so please help ;)

    Okay I had a script that has been working 100% and then the system was taken down (litereally) and rebuilt. The script now receives data via serial ports but does not write anything?

    Has there been changes to the software (currently running most recent versions as of today)?

    INFO:-
    Latest software versions of Toolkit and PICED
    Running latest PAC firmware (unit is about 2 years old).

    Basic testing script to see what is going on (but doesn't seem to output serial:-

    Global Vars
    ------------
    PortIn : string;

    Init
    -----
    OpenSerial(1, 1, 9600, 8, 1, 0, 0);

    Modules -serial Test
    ----------------------

    ReadSerial(1, PortIn, '');
    delay(0.2);
    {nothing fancy reads everything}

    if PortIn ='Hello' then
    begin
    SetLightingState("Room Light", ON);
    WriteSerial(1, 'I SEE YOU');
    Delay(1);
    end;

    if PortIn ='bye' then
    begin
    SetLightingState("Room Light", OFF);
    WriteSerial(1,'See ya');
    delay(2);
    SetLightingState("Room Light", ON);
    end;

    -------------------------

    Using a terminal program I can manually type in "Hello" and "bye" and send it to the PAC and it does what the logic tells it to do, but in the recieve window no data is being received?
    I've used the Log utility (with serial msgs) again nothing shown.

    If you can help me out I appreciate it ;)

    Cheers

    Fliposide.
     
    Fliposide, Dec 10, 2009
    #1
  2. Fliposide

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Sounds strange. It is possible that the PAC serial driver hardware has been damaged. Older units were not very tolerant of being short circuited. The only way to know would be to substitute in a different unit.
     
    Darren, Dec 11, 2009
    #2
  3. Fliposide

    Fliposide

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm...
    That was the only conclusion I had left.

    Is it possible to have 2 PAC's on the same network?
    If so, I could use the damaged one to receive data and the new one to transmit?
    That might help me out by attaching it to multiple 3rd party devices (I require 3 connections, one device sends only, one receives only and the other needs send & receive).

    Cheers

    Fliposide.
     
    Fliposide, Dec 11, 2009
    #3
  4. Fliposide

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yes. You can have at least 20. I can't remember the exact number.

    Sounds like an excellent solution.
     
    Darren, Dec 13, 2009
    #4
  5. Fliposide

    Fliposide

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes just replaced the PAC and it works straight away...

    Cheers

    Fliposide.
     
    Fliposide, Dec 15, 2009
    #5
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.