Update the CTC

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by NW8, May 10, 2008.

  1. NW8

    NW8

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a Color C-Touch with Homegate 3.7.... I wanted to upgrade to 3.9, how do I do this? Do I need to remove the CF card, but wont I void my warranty..?


    Also, If I want to upgrade to v4.3, how do I do this? Purchase the software from Clipsal/C-Bus, the USB dongle I assume plugs into one of the ports on the CTC..?


    I'm sure this question is asked 1000 times, but is it possible to add other apps to the CTC like VNC or RDP??? Does the CTC run Windows XP home/pro??? Does the CTC have a hostname that can be resolved to an IP, I have the CTC connect to my home LAN, it comes up in DHCP lease list with name Clipsal_CTC...

    One final question, can i use the CTC as a CNI???


    Thanks.
     
    NW8, May 10, 2008
    #1
  2. NW8

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Download PICED, and use it. It will update the Homegate thats installed on the CTC. The Homegate thats on the CTC does not need a dongle, and there is no cost for the newer version. You paid for the CTC.... the firmware updates come for free and are bundled with PICED.

    You can't use the CTC as a CNI.
     
    ashleigh, May 10, 2008
    #2
  3. NW8

    NW8

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, thanks for your fast reply. Got the screen up with the new software..! Very easy to do.


    So is there any way I can turn lights etc on/off via a PC given that the CTC is attached to the newtwork..? Or does networking the CTC only alow for HTML pages, like the weather and cams..?


    I'm also thinking about writing a script that looks at how much time certain C-Bus address groups are on for... This would then allow me to caculate the power used etc... Is there any function in CBUS to monitor power draw of loads/addresses etc... Would be a handy feature to track power usage and I'm sure it would help people cut down usage etc... Any ideas on how I would go about doing this... I was just going to create a system var for each address I want to monitor, and as an address comes on start a timer (I was just going to use the one time, and perform operations to set the time for that var... I.e. get timer time whack that in a temp var, once that address turns off the timeonforaddressX += timer(x) - timertimetempvar etc (I'd just create a little function to do this))... OR Would it be more efficient to use multiple timers and do less math (it would be a little easier, but the code would be more repetitive if I did it the way described above you know you'd have like once addresson then If timer(x).started then tempvar = timer(x).value else timer(x).start then you'd have once not addresson then if tempvar <> 0 then timeon = timer(x).value - tempvar else timeon = timer(x).val... To stop the timer I would just write a function alladdressesof that would come back true if my monitor addresses were all off meaning I could stop the timer)..? I donno, Im just thinking about this as I type, I guess you could take the above as some very bad pascal/pseudocode type rubbish, prob more accurate to describe as pidgin code...

    Oh yeh, is there a function is Pacal/PICED logic to return a bool if a timer is on or off..? Like if timer(x).running = true/false... Is that possible... You'll need to forgive me its been a while since I have done anything in Pascal...

    Also, I wanted to generate a bar graph that would show the ammount of time a set of lights is on for. Is there anyway to call a logic script that would generate the bar graphs on page load... I.e. I hit a button to link to the timer page, which would cause a logic script to run, setting up the bar graph etc, or would I need to have the page link button call logic script via a group level or systemIO bool, and then do a page link in that script (if possible)..? Course to get the bar graph to work I'd need to convert the time into a percentage or something then have a sysIO var that is an int with a range of 0-100 then just run a function that gets the max time on out of all the address times and then converts them all to ints between this 0-100 range... I.e. sysIOintvar = timeonforaddress1/max time...

    How would I conver that to int... so i dont have any decimal point... Wats the pascal function...

    One final question... Is there any way to get a list box to list various group addresses or is it possible to use check box to select various groups for a logic script... The logic script reads the lable of the group in the drop down list box and then performs operations on that address..?

    Thanks for the help once again :) Wish me luck... If anyone is interested in the above script, I'll post up what i do...
     
    NW8, May 11, 2008
    #3
  4. NW8

    filpee

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western Australia
    No. the CTC cannot be used as a pc interface. if you have an existing interface you can check the 'connect to cbus' in PICED and control lights that way for testing out your design.

    Code:
    once GA > 0 then begin
    log time on
    end;
    once GA = 0 then begin
    log time off
    end;
    
    now that you are logging time on/off per GA then you can run some fancy logic to do what you want. Remember you only have 50 timers to play with on a Colour Touch.


    Have a look at all the logic examples included with PICED.
    There is also a help file with all the functions available and programming restrictions for each device.
     
    filpee, May 11, 2008
    #4
  5. NW8

    Richo

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I'm not 100% sure, but I think that the logic can do TCP connections, so if you write an application on your PC that can create/accept TCP connections and you own protocol you could do this. Depends on your programming experience. You would have to write everything from scratch in script.
     
    Richo, May 11, 2008
    #5
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.